how much does it cost to reopen an estate
[…] The estate will pay for six minutes or one-tenth of their time if they take a phone call on the executor's behalf that lasts just three minutes. Only a judge can do that. However, things can get complicated because the will does not list every asset in the estate. Were committed to providing the world with free how-to resources, and even $1 helps us in our mission. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Forms may be found at Michigan Court - Court Forms. In that case, the will is typically followed. It should have been signed according to your states formalities.